private practice

oh my poor lj...

you must feel so left out. my poor lj. i spend most of my days on tumblr. it's not that i don't like lj anymore.

life has been okay. i'm gonna go a look at an apartment tomorrow. i'm very excited about this. it finally feels like i could get one. yikes. but i'm trying not to get my hopes up.

the new grey's anatomy episodes have been great. cried a lot. i understand all the hate derek gets, but i get him. and i don't really understand how people can ship a couple and then say they hate one part of the couple.

i think i try and update my lj atleast once a month now. let's see if i will do this.
mad men

hello boredom!

i feel like i should update here again.
work has been kinda stressy and it is not gonna slow down for some weeks but i like it that way.
my b-day is in two weeks and i am not excited, but well that has been this way for some time now. i'm not a little kid anymore.

fandom.
well i'm really into mad men these days. rewatching s1.
grey's anatomy. oh i could go on, here how great the old days were but i am not gonna do that because i have done it enough. maybe season seven can still surprise me.
private practice is freakin' AMAZING this season. love it.
i haven't watched a whole episode of lost since the finale episode aired, but i am gonna start rewatching it pretty soon.
friends. my show. i wanna rewatch it too BUT my friend's mother borrowed my s2 dvds in september and i don't have them back yet. when i finally asked how far she was with watching, she said she was done and would like to borrow s3. it is not that i have a problem with borrowing my beloved dvds (except i have) but you don't borrowed something for MONTHS and than have the nerve to ask for more. well i said that she could borrowed the s3 dvds because yeah that is me. i can't really say no.

i'm playing around with photoshop a lot. trying out different colourings. gradients are my new love. they are really awesome. i never paid attention to them before. but they can do so many pretty things.
  • Current Mood
    bored bored
RnR

untitled

the madhouse tumblr is now in my life and i like it.
and well i spend a lot of time playing around with photoshop, trying out colourings, deleting everything i make, regreting the not saving anything afterwards, look around lj and tumblr for inspiration. but it is fun.
something else. ga is back next week and pp too. i am excited, how the whole pregnancy issue is gonna go. and the drama with addison & her mom.
i started with mad men sseason four. i think i will be able to watch season five with the us. they haven't started to air season five yet, right?

take care ;)
  • Current Music
    none!?
josh

last christmas ... as the radio says

i finally have all christmas presents. this year was a bit tricky to get everything right on time due the weather. sooo much snow and well i hate to drive when there is snow. and with living in a village you can't buy nice gifts here. ok there is still the internetshopping but that is not the same.

my icon groove is back or well it was back yesterday and i made a few icons that i really liked.

other things: hmmmm. don't know. i have the itch to watch lost again, which is great.
i'm knitting socks like a crazy old woman these days, but hey it's fun and sooo relaxing.
kate

untitled

oh fun times! i seem to can't make icons these days. i end up deleting everything i make. boo me. i have soo many pretty pictures saved and they are waiting to become something pretty in a little 100x100 square. hmmmm. maybe i just should ssave the stuff i make and stop deleting them.

anyway. i have new tv-show obsession: MAD MEN. it is awesome. so far i have seen season one and two and now i am trying to catch up with the us-airing. just that we are clear joan holloway is the best, right? oh and betty too!